Log me on automatically each visit
Mapping, modding, development, artwork etc

OpenJK problems

OpenJK problems

Postby SyrValker » 21 Jan 2014, 00:18

Having some problems installing this mod, i've hit the download zip file here: https://github.com/JACoders/OpenJK and extracted it into the game data folder as the read me says, but it doesn't over write anything or that it just adds folders as far as i can tell, so when i hit run multiplayer on jedi academy through steam it just stays the same :( Any help greatly appreciated. :)
User avatar
SyrValker
AFL Member: Sith Faction
AFL Member: Sith Faction
 
Posts: 16
Joined: 19 Jan 2014, 20:28
Nickname: SyrValker
Master: none
Modder: No
Rank: Sith Apprentice

Re: OpenJK problems

Postby ddemu » 21 Jan 2014, 01:11

My bad; you actually need to compile it yourself, so if you wanna try it out:

https://github.com/JACoders/OpenJK/wiki/Compilation-guide
http://jkhub.org/tutorials/article/145-compiling-openjk-win32-must-read-for-new-coders/


Alternatively, JA++:

http://japp.jkhub.org/forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=3
^ simply follow the installing instructions for getting it work right


Again, my bad (I'm one lil confused goby cit. Shadow) :okay:
>đệмự.

•_•)
( •_•)>⌐■-■
(⌐■_■)

YEAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA-
User avatar
ddemu
doesn't afraid of anythign
 
Posts: 1398
Joined: 23 Jun 2009, 20:55
Location: West Europe
Nickname: >demu. , 'gex
Recruited: 13 Sep 2008
Skin: base reborn/boss
Modder: Yes

Re: OpenJK problems

Postby Saiaku » 21 Jan 2014, 01:18

I think you can get a hold of compiled versions somewhere.
Not everyone has visual studio or knows how to use it (I compiled because I have VS already).
Image
User avatar
Saiaku
 
 
 
Posts: 4318
Joined: 18 Aug 2008, 15:30
Location: Tokyo
Nickname: Saiaku
Recruited: 0- 2-2004
Master: none
Skin: Geth
Modder: Yes
Rank: Clan Master

Re: OpenJK problems

Postby Orion » 21 Jan 2014, 04:08

I don't have VS nor do I have the knowledge required to compile things myself... So I'll be sticking to JA+ until they start compiling them for us.

I would say that Ultra Utility v4 is moving along but honestly, I have no news for it... All it says is "under development" so it could still be a long time before any of us know anything about it.

ANYHOO!

For the time being, I would say just get JA+:

JA+ Link:
http://jediknight3.filefront.com/file/;120346 - This is the very latest build for JA+

Oh, here's a pretty useful file for all of us that have a lot of stuff in our Base Folder: http://jediknight3.filefront.com/file/J ... ited;87847

Also, don't wish to cause a tremor in the force OR a rift in the clan for that matter, but mind if I ask why we run JA+ over Clanmod? Just curiousity really, not meaning any harm.

Clanmod link (for IF we ever run it):
http://jediknight3.filefront.com/file/Clan_Mod;81377
Image
User avatar
Orion
AFL Member: Jedi Faction
AFL Member: Jedi Faction
 
Posts: 3094
Joined: 02 Dec 2009, 17:38
Location: Alabama
Nickname: Orion/Kagetora
Recruited: 28 May 2010
Master: Kaje
Skin: Orion's personal skin
Modder: Yes
Rank: Adept

Re: OpenJK problems

Postby SyrValker » 21 Jan 2014, 20:06

Thanks guys, ima trying open JK right now, just attempting to download visual studio as we speak but the microsoft website inst for having any of it. I'll let you know how i get on and hopefully i should be good to go by tonight :) Quick question, do i only need to compile once or will I have to compile every time i want to run jk?
User avatar
SyrValker
AFL Member: Sith Faction
AFL Member: Sith Faction
 
Posts: 16
Joined: 19 Jan 2014, 20:28
Nickname: SyrValker
Master: none
Modder: No
Rank: Sith Apprentice

Re: OpenJK problems

Postby Drax » 21 Jan 2014, 20:08

My brain can't comprehend computer competency of this magnitude!

Spoiler:
Image
-=AFL Drax=-
User avatar
Drax
Jedi Guardian
Jedi Guardian
 
Posts: 1342
Joined: 21 Oct 2009, 23:45
Location: Yellow Brick Road/Flatland
Recruited: 21 Oct 2009
Skin: Tommy Wiseau(Blue)
Modder: No
Rank: Jedi Guardian

Re: OpenJK problems

Postby SyrValker » 21 Jan 2014, 20:18

It's a good thing i study this at uni. We use normal C instead of C# or C++ as our lecturer said it makes a better programmer. :troll: I doubt it. But hey ho :megusta:
User avatar
SyrValker
AFL Member: Sith Faction
AFL Member: Sith Faction
 
Posts: 16
Joined: 19 Jan 2014, 20:28
Nickname: SyrValker
Master: none
Modder: No
Rank: Sith Apprentice

Re: OpenJK problems

Postby Orion » 21 Jan 2014, 20:40

LOOK OUT LADS! He's a computer genius... :sneakytroll:

So high tech:
Image
Image
User avatar
Orion
AFL Member: Jedi Faction
AFL Member: Jedi Faction
 
Posts: 3094
Joined: 02 Dec 2009, 17:38
Location: Alabama
Nickname: Orion/Kagetora
Recruited: 28 May 2010
Master: Kaje
Skin: Orion's personal skin
Modder: Yes
Rank: Adept

Re: OpenJK problems

Postby Saiaku » 21 Jan 2014, 21:20

C and C++ is almost identical.
In VS u select Release (not debug build, which is default) and then build once. Go to release folder and there you will find the core game files (unless build fails)
Image
User avatar
Saiaku
 
 
 
Posts: 4318
Joined: 18 Aug 2008, 15:30
Location: Tokyo
Nickname: Saiaku
Recruited: 0- 2-2004
Master: none
Skin: Geth
Modder: Yes
Rank: Clan Master

Re: OpenJK problems

Postby SyrValker » 21 Jan 2014, 21:33

Cmake doesn't recognize Visual Studio 2013 as the generator -_- *sigh* Am i able to use that if i select the 2012 version or do i need to uninstall the 2013 version to then get the 2012 version ?
User avatar
SyrValker
AFL Member: Sith Faction
AFL Member: Sith Faction
 
Posts: 16
Joined: 19 Jan 2014, 20:28
Nickname: SyrValker
Master: none
Modder: No
Rank: Sith Apprentice

Re: OpenJK problems

Postby Saiaku » 21 Jan 2014, 21:38

I have 2010 ultimate, cmake worked fine there at least.
Image
User avatar
Saiaku
 
 
 
Posts: 4318
Joined: 18 Aug 2008, 15:30
Location: Tokyo
Nickname: Saiaku
Recruited: 0- 2-2004
Master: none
Skin: Geth
Modder: Yes
Rank: Clan Master

Re: OpenJK problems

Postby SyrValker » 21 Jan 2014, 21:45

It can do the 2012 version but not 2013, ill uninstall 2013 and try and get 2012 and try it then.

Edit: I'm getting an error saying my architecture is x86 which isn't recognized :/ Messing around with it right now to try and fix it.
Edit2: Think i got it, just hope i haven't jinxed it.

Edit 3: Image
User avatar
SyrValker
AFL Member: Sith Faction
AFL Member: Sith Faction
 
Posts: 16
Joined: 19 Jan 2014, 20:28
Nickname: SyrValker
Master: none
Modder: No
Rank: Sith Apprentice

Return to Crafting

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest