Page 1 of 1

Problems with JA

PostPosted: 06 Dec 2014, 10:07
by EdgeRUS
Please,guys,can you help me with this!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
I tried to run the game,but when I run it,its crashes!
I have Windows 7 and I tried to combaine with Windows XP(2),but JA crashes again :cry:

Re: Problems with JA

PostPosted: 06 Dec 2014, 11:13
by Saiaku
Recently installed?
u need patch 1.01 unless it's through steam.

or

changed something?
files, mods?

Re: Problems with JA

PostPosted: 06 Dec 2014, 14:09
by EdgeRUS
Patch is right and JA is clear(no mods)

Re: Problems with JA

PostPosted: 06 Dec 2014, 14:15
by ddemu
It might be helpful if you write down what error is it giving to you, assuming it doesn't just randomly crash without any error o.o

Re: Problems with JA

PostPosted: 06 Dec 2014, 14:17
by Zarathos
'gex wrote:It might be helpful if you write down what error is it giving to you, assuming it doesn't just randomly crash without any error o.o

Yeah like Gex said.Would be much easier to find out what problem is.

Re: Problems with JA

PostPosted: 06 Dec 2014, 14:19
by Saiaku
Have you tried reinstalling the game?

If the game is fine, patch is up to date, (also any mods properly installed), then it might be your PC?
BTW don't have too many custom pk3s in base, if you got a ton of them, I suggest removing them for the time being.
What GPU do you have, AMD or nVIDIA?

AMD users experienced a problem some years ago which lead us to use an additional dll file to make the game run.
(unless your drivers are up to date, then it shouldn't be a problem)

Re: Problems with JA

PostPosted: 06 Dec 2014, 14:30
by EdgeRUS
Here the problem:
I run the game , then comes up the picture:"Star Wars" and its still for a long time,then I'm just click on it and it crashs

Re: Problems with JA

PostPosted: 06 Dec 2014, 14:33
by EdgeRUS
Without any writes

Re: Problems with JA

PostPosted: 06 Dec 2014, 14:50
by EdgeRUS
My video card is ATI Mobility Radeon HD 550v
and CPU is ADM Phenom(tm) II N870 Triple Core Processor 2.30GHz
Hope it helps

Re: Problems with JA

PostPosted: 06 Dec 2014, 15:00
by Saiaku
What's your OS?
Try putting this in the gamedata folder http://www.afl-clan.com/files/put_in_gamedata.zip
It's an old fix we used before.

Re: Problems with JA

PostPosted: 06 Dec 2014, 16:04
by Zarathos
I had that problem maybe twice since i got game.For me worked this:I uninstalled game and in Program files i deleted whole Lucas Arts folder from PC then installed again.And worked that way somehow...This solution doesnt have to apply to you but its worth to take a shot.

Re: Problems with JA

PostPosted: 06 Dec 2014, 16:52
by EdgeRUS
Saiaku,thanks.man.everything works!
I'm very happy now!!!
Old Dog back in business!!! 8-)

Re: Problems with JA

PostPosted: 06 Dec 2014, 16:59
by CM Punk
Edge, meh, you so crazy
Milosh tried to help you too, so i think its worth to appreciate that!